The Hog deer or Hyelaphus porcinus or “Phara” as known in Sindhi language, is a small deer. It gets its name from the hog-like manner in which it runs through the forests with its head hung low so that it can duck under obstacles instead of leaping over them like most other deer.
Cover is taken as soon as it is feasible.The Hog Deer’s Skin coat is quite thick and dark-brown in the winters with the under parts of the body and legs being lighter in color. By late spring up to the summers the Skin coat changes to a reddish brown.
A mature hog deer stag could stand tall about 75 cm at the shoulder and weighs between 45-55 kg while hinds stand about 60 cm and weighing around 30-35 kg.
The goat or Capra aegagrus hircus is a subspecies of the wild goat of southwest Asia and Eastern Europe. The goat is a Bovidae family member being closely related to the sheep as both are in the goat-antelope subfamily Caprinae.
A recent genetic analysis confirms the archaeological evidence that the wild Bezoar Ibex of the Zagros Mountain range situated between present day Iran and Iraq are the likely origins of almost all goats today.
It’s the only domestic animal know to return to wild life and adopt as swiftly as the cat. Feral goats have established themselves in many parts of the world i.e. North America, Australia, New Zealand and Great Briton to name a few.
Wild boar also known as a wild pig is specie of the pig genus Sus, part of the biological family Suidae. The species in Sindh is a subspecie of the Wild Boar family also known as Sus Scrofa davidi.Compared to the European stock, these ones have generally a lighter body with a larger head and smaller but pointed ears.
The grey francolin or grey partridge and “teetar” as known in local Sindhi language is a specie of francolin found in the plains and drier parts of South Asia in general and Pakistan in particular. Usually found on the trees in the early mornings or evenings.
They are found in open cultivated lands as well as scrub forest for feeding. The grey males average between 11”-13”and females around 10”–12”. The males weigh between 250g–340g whereas the weight of the females is between 200g–310 g.
Black Partridge or Melanoperdix niger, also known as black wood partridge or “karo Titar” in local Sindhi language, is small up to 25 cm long with a thick beak, grey legs and dark brown circles around the eye.
The male has glossy black feathers and a black beak, while the female is generally a chestnut-brown bird with a whitish throat and belly and a dark horn-colored beak. The female is smaller than the male. Unlike the grey partridge, the black partridge resides on ground instead of trees.